web analytics
Sherborne  Weather

FOLKE GOLF CLUB

MENU

SPECIAL EVENTS

RESULTS

SENIORS

CALENDAR

HARDY A

COMMITTEE

HARDY B

3 COUNTIES

CLUB

(Home)

CENTRE

(Home)

Site Hits August : 3018.     Page Views: 5721

Folke Golf Centre 2019 @ all rights reserved

Competition

Date


1st

Score/

Points

2nd

Score

3rd

Score/

Points

More info


Tiger Trophy


Leader

Board



7 July

Bill Heybourne


42

Stephen Taylor


41

Mike

Weston


39



Darren

Priddle


11


3 Way Tie


3


3 Way Tie


2


Thurs Medal        



26 June

Darren Priddle

92 - 26 = 66

Roger Harvey

89 - 23 = 66

Ned

C-Dart

87 - 17 =

 70



 OOM       

Mark

Maguire

T1


3

Darren Priddle

T1


3


Reg /Ned

T3


2



Monthly

Medal



12 July


B Miller

(After countback))


77-7 =  70

L Smith

(Countback)



81-11=  70

C Pitcher

(Countback)


81 -11=70



OOM


Derek

Hinks


16


Nigel Bow


7


Lee Smith

Ben Miller



6


2020 Competition Results

This page shows the results from the latest Club Competitions where available. Club competition results are also posted on the howdidido.com  web site. Registration is free and results will be e-mailed automatically to those registered with Folke Golf Club. For Match reports see the appropriate Section pages.

2020 Competition Results

Click on the  “More information” text  to see the detailed results

More

 information

More

 information

More

 information

Follow us on

Facebook

Site map

Contact Us   Folke Lane, Alweston, Sherborne, Dorset DT9 5HR  Tel: 01963 23330 Email:  info@folkegolfcentre.co.uk

Total Site Hits for 2019 -31708    Page Views: 55656

Player

Points

H/C

Darren Marsh

37 pts

10.8

Nigel Bow

35 pts

15

Kevin Allen

34 pts

14.7

Mark Maguire

33 pts

16

James Garrett

33 pts

16.7

Adrian Tuffin

31 pts

20.1

Kevin Down

30 pts

13.2

Alan Smith

29 pts

26.7

Roger Harvey

27 pts

21.3

Derek Hinks

26 pts

17.6

Stephen Taylor

26 pts

28.3

George Taylor

24 pts

15.3

Race to the Village  - Sunday 5 July (Official Results)    

Pos'n

Player

Points x 1000

1

Mr Kevin Allen

70

2

Mr Adrian Tuffin

65

3

Mr Nigel Bow

62

4

Mr Darren Marsh

50

5

Mr Craig Pitcher

48

6

Mr Roger Harvey

40

7

Mr James Garrett

39

8

Mr Kevin Down

35

9

Mr Terry Kadshaw

26

10

Mr Stephen Taylor

20

11

Mr Andy Guppy

19

T12

Mr Alan Smith

12

T12

Mr Lee Smith

12

T14

Mr Andy Brown

10

T14

Mr Derek Hinks

10

T16

Mr George Taylor

6

T16

Mr Mark Baker

6

T16

Mr Mark Maguire

6

19

Mr Anthony Smith

5

20

Mr Grant Jones

2

Order of  Merit

 5 July

Thursday Medal



Name

Net Score

H/C

Comments

Darren Priddle *

92 - 26 = 66

24.5

After Countback

Roger Harvey

89 - 23 = 66

21.1

After Countback

Dennis Compton-Dart

87 - 17 = 70

16.5

Lowest Gross

Sid Fox

97 - 25 = 72

24.9


Kevin Allen

87 - 15 = 72

14.6

Lowest Gross

Roy Brace

96 - 23 = 73

22.8


Kevin Ring

96 - 20 = 76

20.1


Phil Chant

90 - 14 = 76

14.3


Mike Clarke

92 - 15 = 77

15


Terry Cotton

98 - 21 = 77

21.2


Reg Whitelock

92 - 14 = 78

14.5


Tony Smith

91 - 13 = 78

13


Bill Heybourne

106 - 27 = 79

27


Robert Taylor

100 - 20 = 80

19.8


Ian Tinsley

95 - 15 = 80

15.4


Jim Wyllie

107 - 24 = 83

23.8


Mike Burt

112 - 29 = 83

28.9


Mike Baker

117 - 31 = 86

31.2


Geoff Bannister

107 - 20 = 87

20.5


Gareth Lewis

106 - 14 = 92

14.2


Richard Robinson

NR

24.1


George Taylor

NR

15.2


2020 Thursday Medal

2nd Round - 25 Jun


Close


 2020-  Thursday Medal Order of Merit


Name

Points

T1

Mr Mark Maguire

3

T1

Mr  Darren Priddle

3

T3

Mr Ian Tinsley

2

T3

Mr Roger Harvey

2

T5

Mr Reg Whitelock

1

T5

Mr Ned Compton-Dart

1











































Order of Merit

Tiger Trophy 2020


2020 - 7 July

(Official Results)

Player


Points

New H/C


Comments

Bill Heybourne

42 pts

25


Stephen Taylor

41 pts

26.7


Mike Weston

39 pts

26


Mike Burt

36 pts

28.9


Jim Wyllie

36 pts

23.8


Tony Smith

35 pts

13


Darren Marsh

35 pts

10.8


Derek Hinks

34 pts

17.6


Mark Maguire

33 pts

16.1


Dennis Compton-Dart

33 pts

16.6


Ian Tinsley

33 pts

15.5


Stuart Beardsley

32 pts

23


Bob Jones

32 pts

27.1


Richard Robinson

32 pts

24.2


Roger Harvey

31 pts

21.4


George Taylor

31 pts

15.4


Terry Cotton

31 pts

21.3


Roy Brace

29 pts

22.9


Kevin Allen

29 pts

14.8


Mike Clark

28 pts

15.1


Doug Butler

28 pts

26.7


Geoff Bannister

27 pts

20.6


Peter Gibson

27 pts

15.1


Darren Priddle

26 pts

23.6


Robert Taylor

25 pts

19.9


Sid Fox

21 pts

25


Sponsored by Stalbridge Linen

Order

Name

Points

1

Mr Darren Priddle

11

T2

Mr Bill Heybourne

3

T2

Mr Stephen Taylor

3

T2

Mr Derek Hinks

3

T5

Mr Mark Maguire

2

T5

Mr Geoff Bannister

2

T5

Mr Mike Weston

2

T5

Mr Sid Fox

2

T9

Mr Stuart Beardsley

1

T9

Mr Roy Brace

1






















2020 Tiger Trophy Honours    


Jan

Feb


Mar

Apr

 May

Jun

July

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Derek Hinks

Darren

Priddle

Darren

Priddle

-

-

Darren Priddle

Bill Heybourne






Darren Priddle

Mark Maguire

Geoff

Bannister

-

-

Sid Fox

Stephen Taylor






Stephen Taylor

Mike Weston

Stuart Beardsley

-

-

Roy

Brace

Mike Weston






2020 Monthly Medal - Results Sunday 12 July

Close Panel


   Div 1 Player


Score

H/C

 Remarks

Ben Miller

77 - 7 = 70

7.3

Lowest Gross

Lee Smith

81 - 11 = 70

10.6

On Countback

Craig Pitcher

81 - 11 = 70

10.8

On Countback

Nigel Bow

86 - 15 = 71

15


Kevin Allen

86 - 15 = 71

14.8


Adrian Tuffin

93 - 20 = 73

20.1


Mike Clark 

89 - 15 = 74

15.2


Kevin Down

87 - 13 = 74

13.3


Tony Smith

88 - 13 = 75

13.1


Terry Kadshaw

93 - 18 = 75

17.7


Darren Marsh

87 - 11 = 76

10.9


Roger Harvey

97 - 21 = 76

21.4


Merv Jennings

92 - 16 = 76

16.1


Malcolm Darby

93 - 15 = 78

15.4


Derek Hinks

97 - 18 = 79

17.7


Andy Brown

96 - 16 = 80

16.4


Mark Maguire

98 - 16 = 82

16.2


James Garrett

101 - 17 = 84

16.8


George Taylor

NR

15.5


   Position


  

  Player



OOM

Points

1

Mr Derek Hinks

16

2

Mr Nigel Bow

7

T3

Mr Ben Miller

6

T3

Mr Lee Smith

6

T5

Mr Adrian Tuffin

5

T5

Mr Andy Guppy

5

T5

Mr Kevin Allen

5

T5

Mr Malcolm Darby

5

T5

Sheridan Hodges

5

T10

Mr Craig Pitcher

3

T10

Mr Darren Marsh

3

T10

Mr Roger Harvey

3

















































Order of Merit (Unofficial)

OOM Sponsored by